Privacy Policy

Tyger Thomas Ltd Data Protection Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

As a recruitment company Tyger Thomas Ltd processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts. We respect the privacy of the personal information you provide as a user of our services and we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the UK Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998.

Tyger Thomas Ltd collects, uses and disseminates the personal information you provide to us only in accordance with the policies and procedures outlined in this section.

Information we collect and hold

Tyger Thomas Ltd holds data on you for the following general purposes:

  • Administration
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations
  • Accounts and records

Personal data we obtain and process may include CVs, application forms, results of security checks, and or credit reference checks and personal contact details including bank account details, which we maintain for administration purposes.

We obtain personal data relating to you from: -

  • CVs and other details sent directly to Tyger Thomas Ltd by e-mail;
  • CVs and other details submitted via the Tyger Thomas website;
  • Information received from past employers or clients;
  • Information received from credit reference agencies;

All relevant information is held in manual or electronic form (such as on our database). Relevant documents may also be attached to facilitate any searches or correspondence that may be required. Phone conversations that take place may also be logged in our database for reference.

What we do with that information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • obtaining additional personal information or verifying information we hold relating to candidates from third parties including educational institutions, past and current employers or clients and credit reference agencies;
  • Skills match searching on Skills that have been predetermined by a Recruitment Specialist;
  • Referencing client information;
  • Referencing and skills match searching on client requirements;
  • Advertising clients’ requirements and candidate's profiles on the Internet.

By registering your interest with us as either a candidate of a client you agree to the following: -

  • We will retain your details in our database for a maximum period of 3 years after you have been marked as inactive;
  • We will hold your CV for the purpose of text searching and populating our database in the interest of matching your CV or given skill set to a suitable requirement;
  • We may advertise your details on the Internet for purposes of expediting the recruitment process and advertising either skills profiles or vacancy requirements

Updating your information

To ensure personal data held on our database, computer and filing systems is kept up to date and accurate, we ask you to regularly update information provided to us. We rely on the accuracy of the information supplied to us and therefore request that you send an amended CV whenever this has changed.

If a candidate does not provide us with updated information for a period of 2 years, the candidate's details will, unless special circumstances apply, or as otherwise required by law, be removed from our database.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@tygerthomas.com or

FAO: Data Protection Officer

Tyger Thomas Ltd

Smithbrook Kilns

Cranleigh

Surrey GU6 8JJ